CLA-2-72:OT:RR:NC:N5:117

Chris L. Durlach
Rolled Metal Products: Northeast
450 Winks Lane
Bensalem, Pennsylvania 19020

RE:      The tariff classification of stainless steel strip from Germany

Dear Mr. Durlach:

In your letter dated February 21, 2024, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The product under consideration is stainless steel strip in coil form. You indicate that this cold-rolled strip is made to ASTM A666, the Standard Specification for Annealed or Cold-Worked Austenitic Stainless Steel Sheet, Strip, Plate, and Flat Bar. The strip measures 0.05 mm to 1.50 mm in thickness, 6.35 mm to 1220 mm in width and will contain 6 – 8 percent nickel.

The applicable subheading for the stainless steel strip having a width of 600 mm or more and a thickness more than 1 mm will be 7219.33.0038, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Flat-rolled products of stainless steel, of a width of 600 mm or more: Not further worked than cold-rolled (cold-reduced): Of a thickness exceeding 1 mm but less than 3 mm: In coils: Other: Other: Containing more than 0.5 percent by weight of nickel: Other. The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the stainless steel strip having a width of 600 mm or more and a thickness of 0.5 mm or more but not more than 1 mm will be 7219.34.0025, HTSUS, which provides for Flat-rolled products of stainless steel, of a width of 600 mm or more: Not further worked than cold-rolled (cold-reduced): Of a thickness of 0.5 mm or more but not exceeding 1 mm: In coils: Other: Containing more than 0.5 percent by weight of nickel: Other. The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the stainless steel strip having a width of 600 mm or more and a thickness of less than 0.5 mm will be 7219.35.0015, HTSUS, which provides for Flat-rolled products of stainless steel, of a width of 600 mm or more: Not further worked than cold-rolled (cold-reduced): Of a thickness of less than 0.5 mm: In coils: Containing more than 0.5 percent but less than 24 percent by weight of nickel: Other. The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the stainless steel strip having a width of 300 mm or more but less than 600 mm will be 7220.20.1015, HTSUS, which provides for Flat-rolled products of stainless steel, of a width of less than 600 mm: Not further worked than cold-rolled (cold-reduced): Of a width of 300 mm or more: Containing more than 0.5 percent but less than 24 percent by weight of nickel: Other. The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the stainless steel strip having a width of less than 300 mm and a thickness more than 1.25 mm will be 7220.20.6015, HTSUS, which provides for Flat-rolled products of stainless steel, of a width of less than 600 mm: Not further worked than cold-rolled (cold-reduced): Of a width of less than 300 mm: Of a thickness exceeding 1.25 mm: Other: Containing more than 0.5 percent by weight of nickel: Other. The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the stainless steel strip having a width of less than 300 mm and a thickness more than 0.25 mm but not more than 1.25 mm will be 7220.20.7015, HTSUS, which provides for Flat-rolled products of stainless steel, of a width of less than 600 mm: Not further worked than cold-rolled (cold-reduced): Of a width of less than 300 mm: Of a thickness exceeding 0.25 mm but not exceeding 1.25 mm: Other: Containing more than 0.5 percent by weight of nickel: Other. The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the stainless steel strip having a width of less than 300 mm and a thickness not more than 0.25 mm will be 7220.20.9030, HTSUS, which provides for Flat-rolled products of stainless steel, of a width of less than 600 mm: Not further worked than cold-rolled (cold-reduced): Of a width of less than 300 mm: Of a thickness not exceeding 0.25 mm: Other: Containing more than 0.5 percent but less than 24 percent by weight of nickel. The rate of duty will be free.

On March 8, 2018, Presidential proclamations 9704 and 9705 imposed additional tariffs and quotas on a number of steel and aluminum mill products. Exemptions have been made on a temporary basis for some countries. Quantitative limitations or quotas may apply for certain exempted countries and can also be found in Chapter 99. Additional duties for steel of 25 percent and for aluminum of 10 percent are reflected in Chapter 99, subheading 9903.80.01 for steel and subheading 9903.85.01 for aluminum. Products classified under subheadings 7219.33.0038, 7219.34.0025, 7219.39.0015, 7220.20.1015, 7220.20.6015, 7220.20.7015, and 7220.20.9030, HTSUS, may be subject to additional duties or quota. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading applicable to your product classification in addition to the Chapter 72, 73 or 76 subheadings listed above.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Denise Hopkins at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division